Protecting your privacy

Protecting your privacy

The Australian Privacy Principles (Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988) set minimum standards covering the legitimate use of personal information. Lancaster Consulting Australia is committed to complying with those principles.

These principles include,

  • the open and transparent management of personal information including having a privacy policy
  • an individual having the option of transacting anonymously or using a pseudonym where practicable
  • the collection of solicited personal information and receipt of unsolicited personal information including giving notice about collection
  • how personal information can be used and disclosed (including overseas)
  • maintaining the quality of personal information
  • keeping personal information secure
  • right for individuals to access and correct their personal information

(Source: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles)

Lancaster Consulting Australia only collects personal information:

  • necessary for the provision of services to clients in accordance with Lancaster Consulting Australia's policies;
  • given voluntarily;  and
  • stored securely.
  • will take steps so the record is protected against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Lancaster Consulting Australia will not disclose such personal information to a third party:

  • without the individual's or their authorised representative’s consent;  or
  • unless that disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

 

Under no circumstances will Lancaster Consulting Australia sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information about employees or clients.

All employees and clients of LCA have the right of access to all records containing personal information about them.  All inquiries or complaints about privacy should be directed to the Executive Director.